Answer and Affirmative Defenses to the Plaintiff's Complaint, and states the following: Affirmative defenses contrast with negative defenses, which assert that a crucial part of the accusation is incorrect. The Second District relied on Florida Statute s. 673.3111 that provides: (1) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, that the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and that the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply. Payment requires delivery by the debtor and acceptance by the creditor, both with common purpose. Co. v. Palm Chiropractic Center, Inc. HMMWAIVER OF SUBROGATIONSHOULD IT STAY. Later the drilling company sent him a check which didn't cover the complete amount but with a notification that the payment has been made in full. Ct. 1998). The material provided on the Incorporated.Zone's website is for general information purposes only. Can UCC 3-311 ACCORD AND SATISFACTION be used for. In litigation since accord and satisfaction is an affirmative defense the party. (1) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, that the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and that the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply.
ORS 73.0311 - Accord and satisfaction In H.L. However, Jack is not able to deliver the basement according to the contract to satisfy Helens expectations. Wrongful death/product liability. In other words, whats enforceable is the legal duty stemming from the accord and satisfaction and not the legal duty that was switched or alternated. One statute deals with accord and satisfaction by use of an instrument (a check) when a debt is either unliquidated or disputed as to the amount or existence of a debt. It has no supporting allegations of fact.